Latest News

update: 13-May-2024

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The ChessStar Ministar-V ty with theme: Miniature, shows 4 studies.

Pavel Arestov was awarded a Honorary Mention.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

As of page 12 in the Variantim 92 magazine

you may find the awarded Studies of the

Variantim 2023

Israeli Ring Tournament 2023.

The prizewinners are:

1-2 Amatzia Avni with Martin Minski

1-2 Steffen Nielsen 

3. Steffen Nielsen.

 

Also Michael Pasman has an interesting article about studies as of page 27.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Shakhmatnaya-Kompozitsiya-2023 the prize winners are:

1. Vladimir Kuzmichev

2. Volker Hergert with Martin Minski

(See the PDF in the Award files)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

EG 236 is issued with a lot content.

Please subscribe if you not are already a member of EG !

The articles are of high quality and the tournament reports have more extended comments than on this website.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite chess book of the recent Toronto Candidate tournament winner 

Dommaraju Gukesh is

written by Yochanan Afek about Studies

Check at YT Chessbase India (minute 2:30)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

The Argentinian UAPA 22th provisionally award: UAPA 22th 2023 has 3 sections.

The prize winners in these sections are:

For  Section A : Thematic: Logic study with false try in a preliminary plan

1. Michael Pasman 

2. Oleg Pervakov

3. Michael Pasman

4. Pavel Arestov

Section B1, Theme free, Wins:

1-2. Oleg Pervakov

1-2. Jan Timman with Steffen Nielsen and Mario Garcis

3. Oleg Pervakov.

Section B2, Theme free, Draws:

1. Oleg Pervakov

2+3+4. Michael Pasman.

-----------------------------------------------------

New EXTRA edition of the spanish Finales Y Temas 133 by José Copié.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The prize winner for the Sachova Skladba 2022 tournament is:

Mchael Pasman.

(Judged by Vladislav Tarasiuk living in the war-zone in Kharkov).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For the magazine Schach 2022-2023 tournament the prize winners are:

1. Jan Sprenger

2. Michael Pasman

-----------------------------------------------------------------

For the Bilokin 85 MT the prize winners are:

1. Serhiy Didukh

2. Jan Sprenger

3. Martin Minski

4-5. Michael Pasman

4-5. Jan Timman

6. Steffen Nielsen

--------------------------------------------

Sad news:

Sarah (former Siegfried) Hornecker passed away today 22.3.2024

Sarah regularly wrote articles for EG and Chessbase and was a successful study composer.

Martin Minski: "We were good friends. My condolences to his family. Rest in peace."

Hornecker, Siegfried/Sarah 1986-2024

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The prize winners for the 7th Thematic tournament by The Macedonian Problemist 2023 are:

1. Oleg Pervakov

2. Jan Sprenger

3. Serhiy Didukh

4. Steffen Nielsen with Martin Minski

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fo the Nosek 70 JT tournament, 6 prizes were given.

1st prize for Michael Pasman,

2-3 prize to co-work of trio Michal Hlinka, Lubos kekely and Pavel Arestov

2-3 prize to co work of F. Korostenski and Jaroslav Polasek

4-5 prize to Yochanan Afek

4-5 prize to co-work of Martin Minski and Steffen Nielsen

6th prize to co-work of V. Babula and Jaroslav Polasek

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Martin Minski meets Judit Polgar in his hometown Berlin, in the Reichstag at an Simultan exhibition.

"Judit is an ambassador of peace, an interesting personality and a great promoter of Endgame studies".

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chessbase India with an interesting 1,5 hour interview with GM Afek, Yochanan 1952 at Facebook.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The yearly solving contest at Nunspeet had the following studies to solve.

May be try it first your selve without looking at the solutions?

Oploswedstrijd 2024

The winners:

(Left to right:) David Hodge, Richard Dobias, Andy Ooms.

Rankinglist:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Daniele Gatti created this posthume co-study with and in memory of Marco Bonavoglia

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chessbase India often uses Endgame studies to popularize chess.

This study is showed at Instagram and at Twitter in a nice way

with a challenge of the most beautiful chess combination.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Study composed by Volodymyr Samilo (Ukraine)

in memory of John Derek Beasley

(after John Beasley, 1998)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sad news: at 3 March John Derek Beasley passed away at an age of 84.

He had had cancer for some while, but was well enough to publish his last book a few months ago.

John was a very active Chess Endgame study promotor who also attributed a lot to this Arves website.

You may look into the Collections menu for articles like this:

Studies Richard Réti by John Beasley

and he wrote an Arves book in 2003:

Depth and Beauty, Artur Mandler book by John Beasley

 

We will miss him greatly.

Beasley, John 1940-2024

His latest book available at:  https://www.debestezet.nl/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=5820 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Magyar Sakkvilag 2023 the prize winners are:

1. Steffen Nielsen

2. Pavel Arestov

3. Peter Krug with Mario Garcia

--------------------------------------------------------------------

For the Polish Chess Fed 2023 the prize winners are:

1-2 Gady Costeff

1-2 Marek Kwiatkowski

3-4 Jacek Gigola with Bogusz Piliczewski and Iwan Borisenko

3-4 Michael Pasman

5th Andrzej Babiarz

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The 1-3rd ex eqauo prize winners for the miniature 7-chess-notes-2023 tournament are:

 Martin Minski,

Pavel Arestov with Daniel Keith,

Pavel Arestov with Peter Krug

(See PDF in Awards Files)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Young OTB Grandmaster of India: Praggnanandhaa tries to solve 6 studies in 1 hour:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yfo91oCJ-xc&t=1114s

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Hlinka 70-JT 2023 tournament there are two sections.

The winners in section A, "Up till 10 figures" the 1st-3rd prize winners are:

Rainer Staudte and Michael Schlosser,

Jaroslav Polasek and Emil Vlasak

Michael Pasman.

In section B also 1st-3rd prizes to:

Valery Kalashnikov and Sergey Osintsev,

Oleg Pervakov,

Michael Pasman.

------------------------------------------------------------

For the Zadachi i Etyudi 2022,

the 1st prize winner is the very active composer

Michael Pasman

 

------------------------------------------------------

In the informal tournament The Macedonian Problemist 2022

1st prize to Sirhey Didukh

2nd prize to Michael Pasman

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Variantim 91 issue, articles about studies by

Gady Costeff (page 2),

Serhiy Didukh (pages 3-5) and

Michael Pasman (pages 16-18).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

New book with studies of Mattison, Hermann 1894-1932

Available at Amazon.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

As mentioned earlier, at the Chessbase website, Siegfried Hornecker writes every month

an interesting article about Chess Endgame studies.

The latest one of 8-jan is about the 50-move rule which can make a difference in the outcome.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At the ECF Book of the Year Shortlist, this is written about:

The Pawn Study Composer's Manual, Mikhail Zinar

The Pawn Study Composer’s Manual  


Mikhail Zinar Elk and Ruby pp284 £24.95

Pawn studies may be a niche in the chess world, but this high-class book,

written by a man who spent a lifetime composing pawn studies,

demonstrates the richness and depth of the game.

The reader will find instruction, enjoyment and inspiration therein.  

Zinar, a Ukrainian, died in 2021 and this edition was updated by Zinar’s close friend Tkachenko,

“with my city (Odesa) being regularly bombed, which considerably slowed progress!”

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Book review: Anthology of miniature Endgame Studies

 

Afek, Yochanan 1952.

More than 2000 works of art many of which have become classics,

various periods, composers, themes and styles are represented.

At this website it is for sale with this text:

Solving endgame studies has become a major working tool in modern chess training combining the instructive with the enjoyable.

Studies are highly recommended for refining calculating and tactical skills, deepening endgame understanding,

as well as improving creativity and out of the box thinking.

The Anthology of Miniature Endgame Studies is the biggest selection of composed endings with up to seven pieces on the board,

created by the world’s best composers throughout the past 150 years.

The carefully selected studies are categorized into thematic chapters.

The game-like positions highlight the power and typical qualities of each piece alone and in collaboration with other pieces.

From the foreword by GM Jan Timman: “Endgame studies are in fact an important factor in becoming a strong player.

It is significant that both Garry Kasparov and Magnus Carlsen have a keen interest in endgame studies.  

It is praiseworthy that Chess Informant was ready to publish this important work. Afek is arguably the most qualified person to write it.”

 

You can download or look into an Excerpt of the book, with more than 50 examples.

 

Task on the cover of the book, white plays and wins:

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

As we just have showed many new books about Endgame studies,

here you may find all of the books (66!!) issued and written by Arves-member:

 Grondijs, Harrie 1946

For details about each book, just click on the picture of the book.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Interesting book (issued by Vasily Lebedev) titled 

111 Magic Studies

composed by Zhukov, Alexander 1963

It is in Russian language, beautiful hard-cover and has more than 500 pages.

More about it at the composers page where also many of the studies in the book are showed.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Attention for the new Fide Album:

In eight sections you will find 273 two-movers, 241 three-movers, 159 moremovers

, 227 endgame studies,

400 helpmates, 215 selfmates, 357 fairy compositions and 112 retros.

Each chess problem has been selected by a panel of judges and commented on by experts.

Besides that, many pages of indexes and definitions.

More info and sample pages at FideAlbum.com

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Today 4.1 is:

The tournament organized for this special day: 

Triumph of International Law 2023

Has as prize winners:

1. Steffen Nielsen

2.  Bogusz Piliczewski 

3. Amatzia Avni with Yochanan Afek

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the ChessStar 2023 the 1st and 3rd prize are won by Steffen Nielsen.

2nd prize to Michael Pasman.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Italian Scacchistiche 2023 tournament (See page 6-9 in PDF, Awards Files)

the 1st prize winner is: Peter Krug

2nd prize for Amatzia Avni with Martin Minski

3rd prize to Michael Pasman.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HappyNewYear.png

Happy, healthy, peaceful and creative new year 2024 !

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The prize winners for the Chess Study Art 2023 tournament are:

1. Michael Pasman

2. Steffen Nielsen

3. Martin Minski

--------------------------------------------------------------------

New book:  SECRETS OF QUEEN ENDGAMES

(by Ferenc Berkes and Tibor Karolyi)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The UAPA 21st 2023 has 3 sections.

In Section A with the theme: "In the study a white key-move has also a try on the same square" 

the prize winners are:

1-3 ex-aequo: Serhiy Didukh, Oleg Pervakov, Michael Pasman.

 

In Section B1 Win studies:

1. Oleg Pervakov,

2. Jan Timman,

3. Eduard Eilazyan,

4. Andrzej Jasik,

5. Michael Pasman.

 

In Section B2 Draw studies:

1. Valery Kalashnikov,

2. Michael Pasman,

3. Helmut Waelzel,

4. Eduard Eilazyan.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Ukraine 21st Team Championship 2023 tournament

the first 4 prize winners are:

1. Vladislav Tarasiuk
2. Eduard Eilazyan
3-4. Valery Kopyl, Volodymyr Pogorelov, Taras Rudenko
3-4. Volodymyr Pogorelov

----------------------------------------------

In the FRME 9th 2023 tournament the prize winners are:

1. Pavel Arestov with Amatzia Avni

2. Evgeny Egorov

(See PDF in the Awards Files;

NB. In the Hlinka_Kekely study, the white king should be at f6)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Ural Ekaterinenburg 300 tournament the prize winners are:

1st prize to: Sergei. Osintsev

2nd prize to: Yuri Bazlov with Vladimir Neishtadt

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Karmil 65 JT only Honorary Mention- awards were given.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Another new book by Steffen Nielsen and Jacob Aagaard:

Endgame Labyrinths presents the reader with 1002 challenging studies selected and truncated,

with their usefulness for the practical player in mind.

It is common for studies to be extended by less interesting manoeuvres or by incomprehensible sequences,

before the main themes come into play.

The studies in this book have been pruned to leave the reader with 1002 clear and solvable challenges.

More information about it at QualityChess.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the EG 2020-2021magazine tournament.

1st prize to Petr Kiryakov

2nd prize to Jan Sprenger

3rd prize to Amatzia Avni with Vladislav Tarasiuk.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Sad news from Slovakia: 

Bedrich Formánek passed away at 19.11.2023.

Obituary from Executive Board of the Slovak Chess Composition Organization:

Bedrich passed away on November 19, 2023, at the age of 90.
A long-time the President of the Slovak Chess Composition Organization (SOKŠ)

and later its Honorary President, a former President of the Permanent Commission for Chess Composition (PCCC)

and then the Honorary President of the World Federation for Chess Composition (WFCC),

member of the SOKŠ Hall of Fame, chess composer, judge, lecturer, organizer, author of several books on chess composition

and its tireless promoter, author of 7,475 chess composition columns in newspapers, chess godfather of many Slovak chess composers,

but above all a great person and a good friend.
We will certainly return to his work, life and compositions for a very long time.

Bedrich, R.I.P.

More about him: Formanek, Bedrich 1933-2023

----------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Moscow 2023 tournament there one prize winner:

M. Gromov with Oleg Pervakov.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Voia 100 MT 2023 tournament,

1st prize to Vladislav Tarasiuk,

2nd prize to Michael Pasman 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A podcast (German language) with GM Minski, Martin 1969 on "Schachgefluster" no. 191.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New Fide Title holders:

Congratulations to Slumstrup Nielsen, Steffen 1975 (Denmark) becoming International Grandmaster in Chess composition

and Sumbatyan, Karen 1959 (Russia) becoming International Master in Chess composition.

Fide Master titles for: Sergiy Didukh (Ukraine), Daniel Keith (France),

Jan Sprenger (Germany), Aleksandr Stavrietsky (Russia).

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Message with thanks from Japan:

"Thank you for your support and contributions to Problem Paradise. 
The magazine celebrated its 100th and final print publication this month. 
Starting with the next issue, all issues will be published online at 
 
As we celebrate this major milestone, I have decided to step down as its Endgame Editor after 22 years. 
It has been my great pleasure to see the excellent and wonderful studies sent in by composers from all over the world. 
One of my reasons for resigning is to focus on my work as Director of the National Chess Federation. 
Thank you for supporting Problem Paradise for so long.
 
My successor will be Mr. Ryo Shiomi
Ryo is a strong OTB player, former national champion, and a good chess friend of mine. 
Please send your new studies to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., and let me ask for your continued support.
 
Last but certainly not least, I would like to greatly appreciate Mr. Tadashi Wakashima,
the founder and editor-in-chief of this great magazine, who kindly helped and supported me for a long time.
 
Thank you all again!
 
Best wishes,
 
Hiroshi Manabe."

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FIDE Album 2019-2021 for Endgame studies results available !

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Problemist Ukraine 2023 tournament the prize winners are:

1. Gady Costeff

2. Vladislav Tarasiuk

----------------------------------------------------------

EG-234 has been issued:

See also EG234 Quality control.

 

The latest Variantim magazine 90 is available with an article from Michael Pasman (page13) about Endgame studies.

Paz Einat writes:

Difficult times here in Israel, it is unimaginable that such human cruelty still exists in our time.

Chess problems are a good refuge.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

For the 5th FMRE TT 2023 tournament, the prize winners are:

1. Marek Halski

2. Michael Pasman

3. Michal Hlinka and Lubos Kekely.

See PDF in the Awards Files

---------------------------------------------------------

For the Uralski Problemist 30 AT 2023 the prize winners are:

1. Alexander Zhukov and Sergi Osintsev

2. Michael Pasman

3. A. Popov

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The studies for the Chess Artistry Adventure in memory of Pal Benko 2023 are presented.

More about this event in Budapest on 14 October 2023 at Chess Artistry.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The provisionally award for the Phenix 2022 tournament has the following prize winners:

1. Sergey Osintsev

2. Steffen Nielsen,

3. Michael Pasman.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Study in memory of Peter van den Heuvel,

composed by Volodomyr Samilo:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sad news: member since the beginning of Arves (1988),

Peter van den Heuvel passed away at 29.8.2023, during a vacation in Georgia.

He was a very succesful solver having an International Master title for that.

He won also at Arves Solving Contest 2006

He was editor for the Probleemblad and succesful composer of Retro-problems.

More about him (in Dutch) at Probleemblad website.

He composed one endgame study:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Interesting article (in German language)

about Martin Minski in the German Magazine: Schach

(Deutsche Schachzeitung)

 Martin Minski in Schach 2023-09

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the 7th Youth Composing Chess Championship (section B: studies), the prize winners are:

1. Ural Khasanov

2. Andrii Sergiienko

3. Ben Smolkin

4. Nikita Ushakov

5. Ilija Serafimovic

6. Anirudh Daga

7. Denisa Andreea Bucur

8. Costachi Mihnea

9. Danila Pavlov

10. Dylan Schenker

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For the 75th jubilee of Mario Garcia the provisionally results are available.

You may find the prize resullts in the PDF at the Awards Files and the many studies to replay in:

Garcia 75 JT 2023A

Garcia 75 JT 2023B

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sad news from Argentina where Kapros, Jorge 1955-2023 passed away.

You may read the 

obituary written by: José A. Copié here.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Griva 70 JT 2023 tournament the prize winners are:

1. Sergy Osintsev

2. Michal Hlinka and Lubos kekely

3. Vladimir Kuzmichev

4. Poul Rewitz

5. Louis Miguel Gonzalez

Look in the Awards Files in the PDF of the Problemist Ukraine 2023/07 magazine as of page 29.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Interesting article about Cyclic Zugzwang and a free PGN-file to download

with 1131 examples, send by John Beasley.

Cyclic Zugzwangs

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A little late, the results of the Sachova Skladba 2021 tournament added to this website.

1st prize to Steffen Nielsen,

2nd prize to Michael Pasman,

3rd prize to Jaroslav Polasek.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Today 20.7 is International Chess day where we celebrate the establishment of the FIDE.

Alexander Rueb name holder of ARves : Rueb, Alexander 1882-1959 was the first President for 25 years.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Vratnica-64 2022 tournament the prize winners are:

Win section: 1. Sergey Osintsev,

2. Peter Krug,

3.Michael Pasman

Draw Section: 1, Michael Pasman,

2. Michal Hlinka and Luboš Kekely

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the UAPA 20th 2023 tournament for the Theme Section,

Theme is: "In study (win or draw) White or Black piece  (Bishop, Knight, Rook or Queen )  goes into a corner under at least one capture.

The piece should not be protected and goes to the corner without taking enemy piece"

 

1st and 2nd prize for Jan Sprenger and Serhiy Didukh;

3rd and 4rd prize to Harold van der Heijden and Vladislav Tarasiuk.

 

For the Section B1 Wins:

1st: M. Gromov with Oleg Pervakov;

2nd Serhiy Didukh;

3rd Yuri Bazlov

4th prize to Michael Pasman.

 

For the Section B2 Draws:

1st and 2nd prize to Michal Hlinka with Lubos Kekely and Serhiy Didukh;

3rd and 4rd ptize to Andrzej Jasik and Eduard Eilazyan;

5th prize to Alain Pallier.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Three more articles to honor composers:

Kliatskin, Mikhail 1896-1926

Neumann, Moisei 1898-1967

Yakhontov, Vasily 1912-1986

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This year the Royal Dutch Chess Federation: KNSB celebrates its 150 year of existence.

For this jubilee a book was issued. 

René Olthof has written an article about the history of ARVES for this book.

(It is written in Dutch).

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The prize winners in the Azerbaijan 6th Cup 2023 tournament are:

1. Rasul Ibrahimov

2. Ulvi Bajarani

3. Elmar Gasimov

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the July 2023 issue of The Problemist magazine you can find as of page 146 the column by Yochanan Afek.

And as of page 168 the award for British Chess Problem Society 2022 by Gady Costeff

(See the PDF in the award section).

The prize winners are.

1. Steffen Nielsen

2. Sirhey Didukh

3. Michael Pasman

---------------------------------------------------------------

In the Problem Paradise 2022 tournament

for the WIN-section the prize winners are:

1. Peter Krug

2. Jan Timman

3. Andrzej Jasik

for the DRAW section the prize winners are:

1/2. Michael Pasman

1/2. Sergey Osintsev

3. Andrzej Jasik

4. Michal Hlinka and Lubos Kekely

5. Valery Kalashnikov

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the tournament to memorize the battle at Kursk 80 MT years ago,

the prize winner is Alexander Stavrietski.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Hungarian magazine Magyar Sakkvilag 2022 tournament the prize winners are:

1. Michal Hlinka and Luboš Kekely

2. Martin Minski

3/4. Peter Krug and Mario Garcia

3/4 Sergiy Didukh

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Tehtavaniekka 2022 tournament the prize winners are:

1. Steffen Nielsen

2. Jan Sprenger

3. Sergiy Didukh

4. Taras Rudenko and Volodomyr Samilo.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At YouTube Kasparov with Nakamura solving Endgame studies.

First two studies by Yochanan Afek.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Afek-70-JT-2022 tournament the prize winners are:

1st Prize: Sergiy Didukh

2nd Prize: Vladislav Tarasiuk

3rd Prize: Amatzia Avni and Martin Minski

4th Prize: Branislav Djuracevic.

See as of page 15-19 in the magazine Variantim 89 where also some more articles about studies are available.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the magazine 64 - 2022 tournament, judge Yuri Bazlov awarded studies starting with

the 2nd prize, for Amatzia Avni,

3rd prize to V. Kuzmichev,

4th prize to Jan Sprenger.

See pdf in the Award-section.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the UAPA 19th 2022 tournament for the Theme Section:  "Suicidal piece fight"  

1st prize winner is: Michael Pasman

Second prize to Peter Krug with Mario Garcia.

 

In the no theme section B1 Win: 1st prize to Jan Timman

In the B2 Draw section the 1st prize is for Mario Macaloni with Daniele Gatti

2nd prize to: Peter Krug

3rd prize to: Oleg Pervakov

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Study composed by Martin Minski, dedicated to the two world champion match players

Ding Liren and Ian Nepomniachtchi.

Inspired by their endgame after 25…axb6! in their first tie-break game.

(Congrats to Ding Liren of China, the new World Champion of Classic otb Chess !!)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The first prize winners for the Minski-Nielsen 100 AT tournament are:

M. Sanz Cabrero with Louis Gonzalez

2nd prize to E.Kopylov with Oleg Pervakov

3rd prize to Michael Pasman with Yochanan Afek.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Springaren 2021-2022 tournament

the first prize winner is: Geir Sune Tallaksen Østmoe

2nd prize for Jan Rusinek

3rd prize to Michael Pasman

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vladislav Tarasiuk from Ukraine shows his Chess Art:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 In the funny study below dedicated to Aprils Foolsday.

Both sides successively exchange all their pieces.

(This is unusually funny).

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Rossi MT 2022 tournament, the prize winners for the section Win studies are:

1st prize to Jan Timman

2nd-4th prizes to Peter Krug, Michael Pasman and Sergei Osintsev

5th prize to Alexey Gasparyan

6th prize to Yochanan Afek.

 

For the section with Draw studies:

1st prize to the duo:  Amatzia Avni & Vladislav, Tarasiuk

2nd prize to the duo: Lubos Kekely & Michal Hlinka

3rd prize to Michael Pasman

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

28.3.2023

Alexander Zhukov  has composed 3 original and brilliant studies dedicated to me,

(webmaster of Arves) for my 65th birthday anniversary !

Thank you very much Alexander !!! 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Shakhmatnaya Kompozitsiya 2022 5 studies are awarded.

Winners: M.Gromov with Oleg,Pervakov

2nd prize for the duo L. and V. Katsnelson

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The results and studies of Arves Solvingcontest 2023Oploswedstrijd 2023

Winner: Dmitrijus Chocenka 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Pasman wins the first prize of the Problemist Ukraine 2022

Second prize to the duo: Steffen Nielsen and Martin Minski.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For the Prusikin 45 JT 2023 

the first prize winner is Jan Timman

2nd prize to Sergiy Didukh

3rd prize for Jan Sprenger

4th prize to Steffen Nielsen

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Is there someone who may have a picture of one of these two english composers?

Ellison, Wallace 1911-1999

Sansom, Claude 1914-2013

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For the Polish Chess Fed 2022 tournament the prize winners are:

1. Bogusz Piliczewski,

2. Michael Pasman,

3. Sergey Didukh,

4. Andrzej Jasik

5. Peter Krug

6. Michael Pasman.

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

24 new PDFs available of magazine EG: EG issues 191 - 214

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the ChessStar 2022 tournament the first and second prize are for

World Champion: Steffen Nielsen.

3rd prize to Michael Pasman.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Selivanov 55 Jubilee Tournament 2022 the winner is Pavel Arestov.

2nd prize for Yuri Bazlov

3rd prize for Luis Miguel Gonzalez.

4th prize also for Pavel Arestov.

See PDF (section D, page 16)  in Awards Files.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3 new articles for composers:

Blundell, David 1962

Zheltukhov, Viktor 1940

Ranken, Charles 1828-1905

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the miniature tournament Zhigulovskie Zori 2022,

the first prize is for  Luis Miguel Gonzalez,

2nd prize for Jan Sprenger, 3rd prize to Michael Pasman.

See the PDF in Awards Files.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

As we just have showed many new books about Endgame studies,

here you may find all of the books (66!!) issued and written by Arves-member:

 Grondijs, Harrie 1946

For details about each book, just click on the picture of the book.

-------------------------------------------------

In the  Ceskoslovensky Sach 2022 tournament the winner is: 

Marek Halski.

Second prize to Sergey Didukh.

3rd prize to Jan Sprenger.

Interesting comments by Martin Minski.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A special edition of Finales Y Temas 126

 

This time ARVES, EG and this website get extra attemtion

and also a small interview with Peter Boll, the Webmaster.

In there also is a new task for composers to create.

Thanks to José Copié  !!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A new Video by Zhukov, Alexander 1963 at YouTube: 

250 Chess Moves by Alexander Zhukov

Chess Extravaganza

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Some new articles were lately added to honor our Composers:

Umnov, Evgeny 1913-1989

Smit, Arjan 1956

Pallasz, Edward 1936-2019

Reddmann, Hauke 1961

Schiffmann, Israel 1903-1930

Burger, Robert 1931-2019

Wason, Peter 1924-2003

Preti, Jean-Louis 1798-1881

Prandstetter, Eduard 1948

Kubbel, Arvid 1889-1938

-----------------------------------------------------------

The prize winners for the Chess Study Art - Ukraine 2022 tournament are:

1. Vladislav Tarasiuk,

2. Michael Pasman,

3. Jan Sprenger.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Two new PDF files see Awards Files :

Prize winners in the 7 Chess Notes 2022 tournament:

1. Sergey Radchenko,

2. Volker Hergert and Martin Minski,

3 Pavel Arestov,

4. Viktor Zheltukhov and Sergei Osintsev,

5. Oleg Pervakov.

 -----------------------------------------------

Also magazine Variantim 88 with al lot of Endgame Studies like by Michael Pasman

and an interesting article by Gady Costeff about composer Simkhovich.

Also a lot of Original studies to be found.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Good news:

Chief Editor of EG, Harold van der Heijden, has announced to issue new PDF files with olders EG-issues.

They will come available at this website soon.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Sad news:

Dutch composer Van Breukelen, Gijs 1946-2022 

passed away last wednesday 21.12.2022.

At the website of chessclub Paul Keres an in memoriam in Dutch is written:

https://paulkeres.nl/?p=26902

Also at the website of HMC Den Bosch an in memoriam.

At ChessBase this nice article was published in 2018 about his famous study called the Tractor problem.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The final award: Skovoroda 300 - 2022 is available, with a slight improvement, See Awards section.

Steffen Nielsen sent an improved version of his study, which is given the 5th prize to this study in the final award.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For the German Schach-magazine ty 2020-2021,

the first prize winners are Martin Minski with Amatzia Avni.

Special prize for Worldchampion Steffen Nielsen.

Schach 2020-2021

In the magazine tournament StrateGems 2022,

the first prize winner is Richard Becker,

2nd prize to Jan Timman,

3rd prize to Sergey Osintzev.

See the PDF report in the Awards Files

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The results of the  Ukraine 23rd Individual Champ 2019-2021 with 6 of the best studies.

The report in the PDF-file at the Awards Files page


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the  Skovoroda 300 - 2022 tournament

(in rememberance to the Ukrainian humanist educator, traveling philosopher, poet and teacher,

born 300 years ago, on December 3, 1722, in the village of Chernukhy, in the Poltava Region)

1st prize winner is Jan Timman.

2nd prize for David Gurgenidze,

3rd prize to Michael Pasman,

4th prize for Igor Jarmonov.

(See PDF report (Ukranian language) in Awards Files)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The winner of the Jenever bottle for the fast composing tournament Arves Jenever 14th 2022 is

Michael Pasman.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nine nice studies in the 6th Youth CCC 2022.

1st prize winner:  Ilija Serafimović 

2nd place for:  Ben Smolkin 

3rd place:  Dylan Schenker 

4th place:  Ural Khasanov 

5th: Taras Rudenko,  6th: Anirudh Daga 7th: Sergiienko Andrii  8th: Nikita Ushakov 9th: Andrew Vodinh-Ho

See also the PDF-report in Awards Files

---------------------------------------------------------------

The UAPA 18th 2022 has 3 sections.

In thematic Section A the winner is Oleg Pervakov, 2nd prize to Michael Pasman,

3rd prize to Pavel Arestov, 4th prize to Mario Garcia.

 

In the free section B1 (wins) 1st prize also to Oleg Pervakov, 2nd prize to Jan Timman.

In the free section B2 (draws) 1st prize to David Gurgenidze, 2nd prize again to Michael Pasman 

------------------------------------------------------

In the FRME 8th 2022 ty the prize winners are:

1st rpize to Mario Micaloni & Daniele Gatti (Italy)

2nd prize for Jan Rusinek (Poland),

3rd prize for Michael Pasman (Israel),

4th prize to Sergiy Didukh (Ukraine).

See the PDf in Awards Files

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the this pdf file in Section-D you may find 14 Endgame studies in the report for the

21st Russian Team Championship for Composing.

On the picture of the winning team on the right: Pavel Arestov

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the 4rd FRME TT 2022 tournament

the 1st prize winner is Luis Gonzalez.

2nd prize winner Michael Pasman.

See the complete report in  PDF in Awards Files

------------------------------------------------------------------

Sad news from Armenia.

At 13-10-2022 Kasparyan, Sergey 1952-2022 passed away.

At the website of Selivanov an obituary in Russian language.

The translation to English is also available in the above article about him.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

With all the sad news which daily comes from Ukraine,

at least we have some nice art coming from it with the results in the:

Problemist Ukraine 2021

1st prize winner: Amatzia Avni and second prize to Oleg Pervakov.

Lets hope for peace as we as chess players live by: Gens Una Sumus.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Awards Files is the pdf with the Moscow-2022 tournament report.

12 interesting studies with winner Oleg Pervakov.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Two studies awarded for the Slovakia Pravda magazine 2020-2021, (See section D. Studie)

both from the specialists Ľuboš Kekely and Michal Hlinka

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chessbase India brings another interesting article in the series Chess Artistry Adventure 

with 7 studies.

---------------------------------------------------------

Interactively showing and solving Endgame Studies by Top Grandmasters becomes popular.

Here Anish Giri  and top Indian GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi are tested at Chessbase India.

Also Praggnanandhaa is asked to solve these difficult studies i.e. of Martin Minski, Jan Timman, Yochanan Afek and David Gurgenidze.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Chessbase often shows a study of the month.

Here some links to them,

September 2022 with an article about Jan Sprenger;

August 2022 about Aliens and Alexander Kazantsev;

July 2022 about Malyutka's

--------------------------------------------

At page 9-10 of the Variantim magazine no. 87, Michael Pasman extensively reports and comments 5 Israeli studies.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

After the results of the WCCI 2019-21 there are some new titles for study composers:

FIDE International Master titles for: Amatzia Avni and Árpád Rusz

 FIDE Master titles for: Branislav Djurasevic, Luis Miguel Gonzalez and Jan Timman

Congratulations !!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Great article from Satanick Mukhuty on Chessbase India for the Global Chess festival.

The same fantastic studies now in article to reread and replay.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Suomen Tehtavaniekat has published its old catalogue of members.

About finnish composers https://www.tehtavaniekat.fi/index.php/matrikkeli/

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chessbase India on Youtube with Judith Polgar about her Global Chessfestival and interesting Studies to be solved.

Excellent presentation by Judit Polgar and Sagar Shah for 1hour and 47 minutes.

With studies and stories about composers like Yochanan Afek, Martin Minski, Jan Timman and David Gurgenidze.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article in Spanish language at this Argentinian website, with studies composed by

Martin Minski with spectacular Queen sacrifices!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Interesting and long Interview with

World Champion Steffen Nielsen 

at Chess.com

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 The costs of maintaining this website are about 270 Euro's each year.

Donations are welcome and appreciated.

You may pay by bank to

ARVES (Belgiëlei 21 bus 3, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium):

IBAN: NL 19 INGB 0000 0540 95

BIC: INGBNL2A

ING Bank NV, POB 1800, 1100 BV Amsterdam

Or by Paypal: on http://www.paypal.com email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Steffen Slumstrup Nielsen

of Denmark is the new

FIDE World champion

in the section of Endgame studies composing !!

Slumstrup Nielsen, Steffen 1975

 

2nd place to former world champion Oleg Pervakov, Russia

3rd place for Serhiy Didukh, Ukraine

Use this PDF to see the complete Ranking list.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Preliminary (anonymous) results for the 10th FIDE World cup are available !

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the magazine tournament organized by the British Chess Problem Society The Problemist 2020-2021 

the first prize winner is: Gady Costeff

2nd prize for Amatzia Avni with Martin Minski,

3rd prize goes to Jan Timman,

4rd prize is for Petr Kiyakov with Pavel Arestov.

----------------------------------------------------------------

The prize winners of the Polish Chess Federation 2021 tournament are:

1st prize Steffen Nielsen, Denmark
2nd prize Mikhail Gromov, Russia
3rd prize Andrzej Babiarz, Poland
4th prize David Gurgenidze & Martin Minski, Georgia and Germany
5th prize David Gurgenidze & Vazha Neidze, Georgia
6th prize Mario MICALONI & Marco Campioli, Italy
7th prize Vladislav Tarasiuk, Ukraine

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Great composers meet yesterday as friends at the home of Jan Timman in Arnhem (NL):

(from left to right: Jan Sprenger, Jan Timman, Martin Minski and Yochanan Afek).

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the French Phenix 2021 Tournament, Judge Jan Sprenger only gave honorable mentions to

Sergey Osintsev, Michael Pasman and Itay Richardson and 3 recommendations.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Preliminary results of the 7-Chess-Notes-2021 tournament are:

1st prize to L.M. Gonzalez,

2nd prize to Pavel Arestov

3rd prize to Martin Minski

4th prize to Vladislav Tarasiuk

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Interesting article about creating studies from games in the Macedonian Problemist

"Strip or massage?" by Steffen Nielsen

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The winners of the Shakhmatnaya-Kompositzia 2021 tournament (see PDF) are:

First prize for N. Rjabinin with K. Sumbatjan.

2nd and 3rd prize !! both for Jan Sprenger 

4th prize is for Pavel Arestov.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the Japanese Problem Paradise 2021 tournament there were two theme sections:

For the theme: "Up till 10 pieces".

The 1st/2nd prize are shared by Michael Pasman and Sergey Osintsev.

The 3rd prize is for the late Marco Campioli.

 

For the theme: "More than 10 pieces"

The 1st/2nd prize are shared by Peter Krug and  Michael Pasman.

3rd prize to Michael Hlinka with Lubos Kekely.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The UAPA 17th 2022 tournament had 3 sections.

The winner for the theme sections ""Two Rooks and a minor piece (White or black) , against equivalent forces.

Slogan: Win or Draw (other pieces may be presented at the beginning)" is Michael Pasman.

For the Win section the winner is: Richard Becker. 2nd prize for Lubos Kekely with Michael Hlinka, 3rd prize to Micahel Pasman

For the Draw section the winner is Sergey Osintsev, 2nd prize for Peter Krug with Mario Garcia.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Winners of the double MT tournament: Babich-115 and Olimpiev-85 MT 2022 are

Martin Minski with Jan Sprenger.

2nd prize for Michal Hlinka with Lubos Kekely and Pavel Arestov.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Again some new pages about composers added:

Mendheim, Julius 1781-1836

Meyer, Heinrich 1839-1928

Murkisch, Godehard 1940

Wrobel, Marian 1907-1960

Sedlak, Ludek 1954

Khenkin, Viktor 1923-2010

Muradov, Muradkhan 1950

Pomogalov, Vasily 1935-2020

and personal birth/death data found about: Bahr, Walter 1905-1986

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Pasman is the first prize winner in the Suomi Tehtäväniekka 2020–2021 tournament.

2nd prize to David Gurgenidze.

In the PDF you can find the Finnish comments as of page 63.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EG readers possibly have read the article by Emil Vlasak who explains the latest developments about CQL.

He also mention the new tool CQLi.

You can check out the powerfull possibilities?

See also: Chess Query Language 6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In magazine Variantim 86 there is an interesting article about Underpromotion by Gady Costeff.

And also the report of the Israeli Ring Tournament 2021 judged by Geir Sune Tallaksen Østmoe with 8 nice studies .

The first prize winner is: Jan Rusinek.

2nd prize goes to Jan Sprenger.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

A flaw found for Bahr's pawn endgame rule by Francesco Santelli !

The flaw in Bahr's rule

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

The legendary Russian grandmaster Yuri Averbakh passed away in Moscow.

Yuri Averbakh was the world’s oldest living Grandmaster.

He became 3 months older than 100 years !

He was very important to Chess Endgame theory.

 

(Picture taken by Harold van der Heijden, 2002)

 

See more about him at ChessBase news.

and look at his Endgame studies: Averbakh, Yuri 1922-2022

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The study below is dedicated to the 70th birthday of Yochanan Afek.

"This study was inspired by an analysis of a recent game.

See:

https://www.theguardian.com/sport/2022/apr/15/chess-teenagers-top-reykjavik-while-english-hopes-fade-at-the-finish

(diagram 3811: Johann Hjartarson against Mats Andersen, Reykjavik 2022)

In the game a bishop promotion was possible. Ilham Aliev had the great idea to add a second underpromotion.

Yochanan is a very strong OTB player and a great composer. We hope he will like this game-like study! Happy birthday to our friend Yochanan!"

This picture of congress in Ostroda 2015, (Afek, Aliev, Minski).

Study dedicated to and worrying for Igor Yarmonov:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Some sad news comes in from chess composers lately:

Peter Krug reports that he lost his income due to the hard covid restrictions in Austria.

That is also the reason he could not take part in the WCCI.

 

Vladislav Tarasiuk reports from Ukraine where he works in a hospital near Kharkov. He fears for his life and that of his family every day.

About 600 houses in Kharkiv are destroyed. In the rest of the houses there is no gas, no heating, no electriciy.

Composer Vladimir Samilo lives in such hard conditions.

The contact with fellow composer Igor Yarmanov, from Mariupol, is gone for more than a week now.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hans Uitenbroek wins ARVES Studies Solving Tournament 2022

See the report by Luc Palmans

Oploswedstrijd 2022

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

International Master Vladislav Tarasiuk from Ukraine composed the following endgame study with a message:

Let us love the peoples of the world

and respect their rights!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At Chess.com Peter Wong has written two articles about (10) strong chess players

who were/are also problem or endgame study composers.

Although all of them have articles here at Arves, his stories and comments are very interesting:

(See i.e.=: GrandMasters otb)

 

Part 1

(About: Pal Benko, Oldrich Duras, Paul Keres, John Nunn and Richard Reti)

Part 2

(About: Ladislav Prokes, Yochanan Afek, Ladislav Salai, Milan Vukcevich and Genrikh Kasparyan).

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For our Dutch readers/member, you may find an interesting part about Endgame Studies

in the January Newsletter (page 10) of schaakacademieapeldoorn written by Karel van Delft.

He refers to a Youtube presentation in English by GM Maurice Ashley where a famous study by Yochanan Afek is presented.

In text you may find this excellent study also presented (in Dutch) in older article by David Klein at Schaaksite.nl

Have fun.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Please donate some Euro if you like this website, to keep it running.

Use http://www.paypal.com and send your gift to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Thank you.

-------------------------------------------------

Not a subscriber on EG yet?

 

The best magazine about Chess Endgame studies for over 55 years !!

The annual subscription to EG (Jan. 1 - Dec. 31) is only € 35,- euro for 4 issues.

Check it out  at: EG

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Older messages can be found at menu News: Archived news messages

----------------------------------------------------------------

L. Prokes 1934

White plays and makes a draw!

 

More animated studies are found on this website. Look around...

 

--------------------------------

  

Bone,W 1904

White plays and wins.

Theme:

Carousel or Merry-go-round